Welcome to JasonBehr.Org! This fansite is dedicated to the talented actor Jason Behr. He is best known as for his role as Max Evans in 'Roswell'. JasonBehr.Org is the largest and most updated Jason Behr site on the web. Please take a look around and enjoy your stay.















Birth Name: Jason Nathaniel Behr
Nickname: Jay
Date of birth: December 30, 1973
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Place of birth: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Raised in: Richfield, Minnesota
Height: 5′ 11″ (1.80 m)
Nationality: American
Spouse: KaDee Strickland (Nov 11, 2006)
Parents: Patricia, Mother
Siblings: John, Aaron, Andrew and half-sister Aliya
High School: Richfield High School (graduated in 1992)
Profession: Actor
Breakout Performance: “Roswell”
Pet: Ronin, dog (Akita)
Hobbies: Hiking with Ronin, and playing basketball with friends

• Jason has a multi-cultural ancestry including Mexican, Italian, German, and Objibwe Indian.
• His favorite actor is Paul Newman.
• Jason is a certified ski instructor.
• One of Jason’s dream roles would be to play Superman.
• His favorite band is The Dave Matthews Band.
• Stocks his fridge with: Orange Juice, Water, Leftover Pizza and Beer.
• Jason competed in the Celebrity Pro-Am Classics Tour, a golf tournament. No word on how he did, but he says that though he likes golf, basketball is his favorite game.
• He is addicted to Krispy Kreme Donuts.
• His favorite movie is The Godfather.
• Was the first Freshman in his High School’s history, to be cast as a lead in its biggest ;play of the year.
Star Wars was his first movie-in-a-theater.
• Behr is pronunced ‘Bear’.
• Jason and his Roswell co-star Katherine Heigl were once engaged, but then broke up in 2001. Also of note, many Roswell fans were upset that the pair was dating, due to the fact that they played brother and sister on the show.
• His favorite sports Team is the “Chicago Bulls” and the “Los Angeles Lakers”.
• He learned about the facts of life when he heard his older brother and his friends talking about it.
• Jason loves Cocoa Pebbles and robotic cartoons, especially together.
Breakfas at Tiffany’s is the movie that inspired his first crush. He remembered being smitten with Audry Hepburn. He always liked older women.
• Jason says that he considers The Shining to be one of the best ghost stories ever written.
• Jason graduated from Richfield High School in 1992. He was voted “Most Destined for Fame” by his graduating class. As soon as school was out, he headed to Los Angeles to become an actor.
• Jason has appeared in over 75 commercials. One of his most famous, that is downloadable on the net, was a Cloralit gum commercial that aired in Italy. The commercial was entitled “Body Search,” and entailed Jason getting strip-searched by a government official!
• Jason’s big screen debut was a bit part in Pleasantville with Paul Walker, Tobey Maguire, and Reese Witherspoon.
• Heath Ledger auditioned for the part of Max Evans on Roswell, which Jason eventually won. Since Heath had already starred in Roar, they did not want to hire him again for     a similar role. When The WB bought Roswell, they picked Jason because of his work     on Dawson’s Creek.
• Put on 15 pounds for his role as Dennis Buggit in The Shipping News.
• Jason and his brother Aaron were both in the same movie Happily Even After.
• Jason lost 20lbs to play the role of John Livien in Shooting Livien and got an estimated of two hours of sleep every night during filming.
• Before starring in Shooting Livien, Jason didn’t know how to play guitar. A consultant was brought in and Jason dedicated most of his free time during shooting to learn how to play four songs very well.
• While filming The Grudge in Japan, Jason picked up “enough Japanese to order a drink.”
• While he was in Japan, Jason caught a few dubbed episodes of Roswell. He says that his Japanese voice is a lot sexier than his voice is, and that he would love to meet the guy that did the work.
• Jason married is co-star KaDee Strickland (The Grudge).
 


‹ Prev | Top | Next ›